Federal Register Vol. 80, No.98,
[…] On August 9, 2013, Public Law 113-30 revised 49 U.S.C. 60102(p) to replace “1 year” with “3 years” and remove the phrases “guidance or” and “,on an Internet Web site.” This resulted in the current language in 49 U.S.C. 60102(p), which now reads as follows:

    “Beginning 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary may not issue a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates by reference any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made available to the public, free of charge.”