Federal Register Vol. 80, No.98,
[…] 45 Public Law 91-265, 84 Stat. 262 (May 22, 1970).

    In 1994, the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 1381 et seq., was codified without substantive change as 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301—Motor Vehicle Safety. Section 1391(4) was redesignated as section 30102(a)(7)(C). In the codified form, the section defines Motor vehicle equipment to include devices, articles and apparel “manufactured, sold, delivered, offered, or intended to be used only to safeguard motor vehicles and highway users against risk of accident, injury, or death.”

    This definition of “motor vehicle equipment” was again amended by Congress in 2012. Specifically, MAP-21 amended this phrase to specifically state that motorcycle helmets are motor vehicle equipment.