80_FR_98
[…] FEHB contracts and brochures must include, and in practice already include, a provision incorporating the carrier's subrogation and reimbursement rights, and FEHB plan brochures must contain an explanation of the carrier's subrogation and reimbursement policy.
This final rule is effective June 22, 2015.
Marguerite Martel, Senior Policy Analyst at (202) 606-0004.
The FEHB Act, as codified at 5 U.S.C. 8902(m)(1), provides: “The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” This final regulation reaffirms that a covered individual's entitlement to FEHB benefits and benefit payments is conditioned upon, and limited by, a carrier's entitlement to subrogation and reimbursement recoveries pursuant to a subrogation or reimbursement clause in the FEHB contract.