Federal Register Vol. 81, No.120,
[…] Specifically, Haag knowingly and willfully exported defense articles, that is rifle barrels and other parts, from the United States to South Africa, which rifle parts were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without having first obtained from the State Department a license as required by law. Haag was sentenced three years of probation, a $200 assessment and a criminal fine of $39,000.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of