Page Range | 40473-40774 | |
[…] Ms. Yoon Ferguson, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW., Room S-3323, Washington, DC 20210, telephone/fax (202) 354-9647, Email
The Department of Labor (DOL) is requesting an approval of a new information collection. This information collection is essential to the mission of DOL and the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP), to monitor and assure the appropriate use of opioids and compounded drugs in treating employment-related injuries under the Federal Employees Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8101
The FECA statute grants OWCP discretion to provide an injured employee the “services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician” which OWCP considers “likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation.” 5 U.S.C. 8103. In other words, OWCP is mandated to provide medical supplies and services—including prescription drugs such as opioids and compounded drugs—that it considers medically necessary. 20 CFR 10.310. The FECA statute and implementing regulations are not primarily focused on managing