Page Range | 40473-40774 | |
[…] FRA has analyzed this NPRM consistent with the principles and criteria in Executive Order 13132. This NPRM complies with a statutory mandate, and, thus, is in compliance with Executive Order 13132.
In addition, this NPRM will not have a substantial effect on the States, on the relationship between the Federal government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. In addition, this NPRM will not have any federalism implications that impose substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments.
Under Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform (UMR) Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).” Section 202 of the UMR Act (2 U.S.C. 1532) further requires that: