Federal Register Vol. 81, No.120,
[…] The data being requested is the first substantial update to NPMS submission requirements since the NPMS standards were developed in 1998. The NPMS is PHMSA's only dataset which tracks where pipe characteristics occur, instead of how much/how many of those characteristics are in PHMSA's regulated pipelines. PHMSA seeks to reduce duplication and will consider the impact on the tabular data submitted through the annual reports once the data elements described in this notice are being collected. In PHMSA's last Congressional reauthorization, Section 60132(a) stated that PHMSA has the power to collect “any other geospatial or technical data, including design and material specifications, which the Secretary determines are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. The Secretary shall give reasonable notice to operators that the data are being requested.” The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) recommendation P-11-8 states that PHMSA should “require operators of natural gas transmission and distribution pipelines and hazardous liquid pipelines to provide system-specific information about their pipeline systems to the emergency response