Page Range | 40473-40774 | |
[…] These comments were received in response to the public notice published in the
The “Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011,” (the 2011 Act) (Public Law No: 112-90), was enacted “to provide for enhanced safety and environmental protection in pipeline transportation,” and “to provide for enhanced reliability in the transportation of the Nation's energy products by pipeline.” To facilitate this goal of providing for enhanced safety of transporting energy products via pipeline, Section 11 of the 2011 Act amended 49 U.S.C. 60132, (National pipeline mapping system), to require an operator of a pipeline facility, (except distribution lines and gathering lines), to provide to the Secretary of Transportation particular information including, “any other geospatial or technical data, including design and material specifications, that the Secretary determines are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. The Secretary shall give reasonable notice to operators that the data are being requested.” 49 U.S.C. 60132(a)(4).
Therefore, under § 60132, PHMSA has the authority as delegated from the Secretary, to request submission of this data as an information collection pursuant to the procedural requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501