Federal Register Vol. 81, No.120,
[…] On August 19, 2014, in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Jose Orence Cocchiola (“Cocchiola”), was convicted of violating Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778 (2012)) (“AECA”). Specifically, Cocchiola knowingly and willfully attempted to export defense articles, that is, 9mm pistols, from the United States to Venezuela, without having first obtained a license or written approval from the United States Department of State. Cocchiola was sentenced 36 months of imprisonment, one year of supervised release, and a $200 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of