Federal Register Vol. 81, No.129,
[…] II. Calculation of Adjustment

    The OMB issued guidance on calculating the catch-up adjustment. See February 24, 2016, Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, from Shaun Donovan, Director, Office of Management and Budget, Subject: Implementation of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015. Under this guidance, the Commission has identified one applicable civil monetary penalty and calculated the catch-up adjustment. This rule adjusts the level of the civil monetary penalty contained in 25 CFR 575.4 (“The Chairman may assess a civil fine, not to exceed $25,000 per violation, against a tribe, management contractor, or individual operating Indian gaming for each notice of violation . . .”). The OMB provided to agencies a table of multipliers to adjust the penalty level based on the year that the penalty was established or last adjusted by statute or regulation.