Page Range | 47689-48313 | |
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or tribal government, taken together, or by the private sector, of $155 million (which is the value equivalent of $100 million in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2014 levels) or more in any 1 year. This final rule would not result in such an expenditure.
This final rule calls for no new collection of information and is therefore not subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this final rule does not have substantial direct effects on or costs to States, nor does it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.