Federal Register Vol. 81, No.147,
[…] II. Request/Action

    By letter dated November 6, 2014 (ADAMS Accession No. ML14321A408), Penn State requested that the NRC grant a 90-day extension to the reporting requirements of 10 CFR 50.75 and 10 CFR part 30, appendix E. Penn State made this request under 10 CFR 50.12, “Specific exemptions.”

    Penn State is currently using a self-guarantee to provide financial assurance for decommissioning, as allowed by 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(iii)(C) for nonprofit entities such as universities. The regulation states that “. . . a guarantee of funds by the applicant or licensee may be used if the guarantee and test are as contained in appendix E to 10 CFR part 30.”

    The regulations in 10 CFR part 30, appendix E, require all entities using a self-guarantee to provide financial assurance for decommissioning to submit annual financial tests within 90 days after the close of each succeeding fiscal year to demonstrate their continued eligibility.