Page Range | 50283-50604 | |
[…] As described in the 90-day finding (80 FR 16356, March 27, 2015), new assessments, management actions, and other information became available subsequent to the 2010 90-day finding. This information indicated that the petitioned actions may be warranted and a review of the status of the species was initiated. The standard for making a positive 90-day finding (
We are responsible for determining whether the porbeagle shark is threatened or endangered under the ESA (16 U.S.C. 1531
Section 3 of the ESA further defines an endangered species as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range” and a threatened species as one “which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Thus, we interpret an “endangered species” to be one that is presently in danger of extinction. A “threatened species,” on the other hand, is not presently in danger of extinction, but is likely to become so in the foreseeable future (that is, at a later time).