Page Range | 50283-50604 | |
[…] A discrete population segment needs to satisfy only one of these criteria to be considered significant.
The range of each discrete population (
The ESA (Section 3) defines endangered species as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” A threatened species is “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Neither we nor the USFWS have developed any formal policy guidance about how to further define the thresholds for when a species is endangered or threatened.