Federal Register Vol. 81, No.147,
[…] Emissions increases and decreases after the baseline concentration date shall impact available increment in the baseline concentration area. In a note to the definition of “baseline concentration,” Maine states the baseline area is considered to be the entire State of Maine, which is consistent with how Maine's PSD program has functioned in previous EPA SIP-approved versions.

    Maine's SIP revision also adds a definition of “PM2.5” at Chapter 100.133. The definition is consistent with EPA's treatment of PM2.5 in the definition of “Regulated NSR Pollutant” at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(49)(i)(a), with one exception. EPA's definition of “regulated air pollutant” states, among other things, that “PM2.5 and PM10 emissions shall include gaseous emissions from a source or activity which condense to form particulate matter at ambient temperatures.” EPA's definition also states that “[o]n or after January 1, 2011, such condensable particulate matter shall be accounted for in applicability determinations and in establishing emissions limitations for PM2.5 and PM10 in PSD permits.”