Federal Register Vol. 81, No.150,
[…] B, 122 Stat. 4907 (2008); S. Rep. No. 67, 110th Cong., 1st Sess. 25-26 (2007). Section 207 of PRIIA, 49 U.S.C. 24101 note, charged Amtrak and the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) with “jointly” developing new, or improving existing, metrics and standards for measuring the performance of intercity passenger rail operations, including on-time performance and train delays incurred on host railroads.

    PRIIA also transferred from the Secretary of Transportation to the Board the administration and enforcement of Amtrak's preference rights. Thus, PRIIA amended 49 U.S.C. 24308(c) to provide that: “Except in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the Board orders otherwise under this subsection” (emphasis added). Congress likewise transferred to the Board the authority under section 24308(c) to determine if “preference for intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation materially will lessen the quality of freight transportation provided to shippers” on a freight carrier's line, and, if so, to “establish the rights of the carrier and Amtrak on reasonable terms.”