Page Range | 51297-51772 | |
[…] In 2008, Congress enacted Section 213 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (PRIIA), 49 U.S.C. 24308(f), to address, among other things, the concern that one cause of Amtrak's inability to achieve reliable on-time performance was the failure of host railroads to honor Amtrak's right to preference.
PRIIA also transferred from the Secretary of Transportation to the Board the administration and enforcement of Amtrak's preference rights. Thus, PRIIA amended 49 U.S.C. 24308(c) to provide that: “Except in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless