Federal Register Vol. 81, No.150,
[…] As a result of both natural disturbance and anthropogenic activities, forests occur in a mosaic of age-structured conditions. It is, therefore, to be expected that the designation of critical habitat for a wide-ranging forest species requiring nest trees with mature or old-growth characteristics will additionally include surrounding forests in a mosaic of both old and younger forests; this simply reflects how forest patches of varying ages and structural condition are distributed across the landscape.

    Our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(b)(5)(d) state: “When several habitats, each satisfying the requirements for designation as critical habitat, are located in proximity to one another, an inclusive area may be designated as critical habitat.” In this case, our designation of critical habitat for the marbled murrelet is focused primarily on areas of forest with late-successional characteristics that provide suitable nesting habitat (PCE 1), surrounded by areas of potentially younger forest (PCE 2).