Federal Register Vol. 81, No.150,
[…] In Washington, the information included data collected through 2013. In Oregon, some survey data was as recent as 2014. In California, most of the available data was collected through 2006, with one data point from 2014. These data present the most recent and best data available for us to use in our reconsideration.

    (3) Comment: The Oregon Department of Forestry commented that the boundaries of critical habitat follow ownerships rather than habitat.

    Our response: Our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(c), in effect at the time of our designation, specify that “Each critical habitat will be defined by specific limits using reference points and lines as found on standard topographic maps of the area. . . . Ephemeral reference points (e.g., trees, sand bars) shall not be used in defining critical habitat.” Although by definition the foundation of our critical habitat designation is based on habitat characteristics (the presence of essential physical or biological features, or areas otherwise determined to be essential for the conservation of the species), to be useful those specific areas that