Federal Register Vol. 81, No.150,
[…] No comments were received.

    The FMC hereby informs potential respondents that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and that a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

    Information Collection Open for Comment

    Title: 46 CFR part 532—NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements.

    OMB Approval Number: 3072-0071 (Expires July 31, 2016).

    Abstract: Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Commission to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.