Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] • Enacted statutes to study and preserve Native Hawaiian culture, language, and historical sites. See, e.g., Kaloko-Honokokau National Park Re-establishment Act, 16 U.S.C. 396d(a); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. 2901-2906; National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 54 U.S.C. 302706.

    • Extended to the Native Hawaiian people many of “the same rights and privileges accorded to American Indian, Alaska Native, Eskimo, and Aleut communities” by classifying Native Hawaiians as “Native Americans” under numerous Federal statutes. Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701(19); accord Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); see, e.g., American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. 1996-1996a. See generally Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(13) (noting that “[t]he political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians” in many statutes); accord Hawaiian Homelands Homeownership Act, 114 Stat. 2874-75, 2968-69 (2000).