Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for information on how to access the conference calls/webinars. More information about Draft Amendment 10, including how to submit written comments, may be found at http://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/sfa/hms/documents/fmp/am10/index.html.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Jennifer Cudney or Randy Blankinship at (727) 824-5399.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act) includes provisions concerning the identification and conservation of EFH (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.). EFH is defined at 50 CFR 600.10 as “those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity.” NMFS must identify and describe EFH, minimize to the extent practicable the adverse effects of fishing on EFH, and identify actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of EFH (§ 600.815(a)).