Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] For Native Americans, certain national parks are also considered sacred religious sites, where the National Park Service (NPS) asks visitors to respect these long-held beliefs, such as by voluntarily not walking under a natural bridge.

    Proposed Rule

    First Amendment activities in units of the national park system are governed by longstanding but ever-evolving First Amendment jurisprudence; by the statutes and regulations governing the national park system as a whole; and by park-specific statutes and regulations.

    Title 36 CFR 2.52 currently allows the sale or distribution only of printed matter and only in areas of a park designated by the superintendent. The regulation defines “printed matter” as “message-bearing textual printed material such as books, pamphlets, magazines, and leaflets, provided that it is not solely commercial advertising.”

    The NPS recognizes, however, that items other than “printed matter” may also contain or present speech, either literal or symbolic, that is not solely commercial and whose expression may be protected by the First Amendment.