Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] The List Act ratified and codified the process for preparing that list. Notably, 25 CFR part 83, “Procedures for Federal Acknowledgment of Indian Tribes,” contains a provision stating that its purpose is to “determine whether a petitioner is an Indian tribe eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 CFR 83.2. Hawaii is outside the scope of part 83, which further demonstrates the Department's longstanding conclusion that Native Hawaiians fall outside the scope of these general programs and services. See 25 CFR 83.3 (stating that “this part applies only to indigenous entities that are not federally recognized Indian tribes”); 25 CFR 83.1 (defining “indigenous” to mean “native to the continental United States in that at least part of the petitioner's territory at the time of first sustained contact extended into what is now the continental United States”).

    This unique provision of separate programs and services removes Native Hawaiians from the scope of the Federal Register list published under the List Act.