Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] Exercising this plenary power over Indian affairs, Congress delegated to the President the authority to “prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.” 25 U.S.C. 9. Congress charged the Secretary with directing, consistent with “such regulations as the President may prescribe,” the “management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” 25 U.S.C. 2. And Congress expressly authorized the Secretary to supervise “public business relating to . . . Indians,” 43 U.S.C. 1457(10), and to “prescribe regulations for the government of [the Department of the Interior] . . . [and for] the distribution and performance of its business,” 5