Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] Native Hawaiian Health Care Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701(17); see H.R. Rep. No. 66-839, at 11 (1920) (finding constitutional precedent for the HHCA “in previous enactments granting Indians . . . special privileges in obtaining and using the public lands”); see also Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(12)(B), (D) (extending services to Native Hawaiians “because of their unique status as the indigenous people of a once sovereign nation” and explaining that “the political status of Native Hawaiians is comparable to that of American Indians and Alaska Natives”). Over many decades, Congress enacted more than 150 statutes recognizing and implementing a special political and trust relationship with the Native Hawaiian community. These Congressional actions establish that the community is federally “acknowledged” or “recognized” by Congress.