Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] Section 50.44(c)-(d) of the final rule similarly implements Congress's longstanding distinction between Native Hawaiian programs and services and general Indian programs and services for tribes in the continental United States.10 The List Act's central purpose is to provide “various departments and agencies of the United States” with an “accurate, regularly updated, and regularly published” list that they could use “to determine the eligibility of certain groups [in the continental United States] to receive services from the United States.” List Act findings, sec. 103(7) (codified at 25 U.S.C. 479a note). The List Act is mandatory and prescriptive, stating that the Secretary “shall publish” a list of “all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. 479a-1(a) (emphasis added); see also List Act findings, sec. 103(8).