81_FR_199
[…] FMCSA also made conforming changes to the regulatory language as well as editorial corrections, so that the regulations do not conflict with the FAST Act.
In accordance with the FAST Act, section 5101(a), adding section 31102(l), FMCSA changes the heading of § 350.101 to add a reference to a High Priority Program. Paragraph (a) is changed by adding the word “State” to clarify that it is referencing State safety rules, regulations and standards. Paragraph (b) is added to describe the High Priority Program.
In the undesignated introductory text of § 350.103, FMCSA adds a reference to “States, local government agencies, other political jurisdictions, federally recognized Indian tribes, and other organizations and persons” which are eligible for the High Priority Program, as stated in the FAST Act, section 5101(a), adding 49 U.S.C. 31102(l).