Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] Unless the statute's text, structure, purpose, or legislative history is to the contrary, these statutes would cover the Native Hawaiian Governing Entity. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 1301(1)-(2) (Indian Civil Rights Act definitions) (covering “any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government,” which include “all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed”); 25 U.S.C. 2801(6) (using the same definition, in the law-enforcement context); 28 U.S.C. 1362 (providing Federal-court jurisdiction over Federal claims “brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior”).

    For certain Federal statutes there may be additional indicators that particular provisions should or should not be available to the Native Hawaiian Governing Entity or its members.