Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] The existing body of legislation makes plain that Congress determined repeatedly, over a period of almost a century, that the Native Hawaiian population is an existing Native community within the scope of the Federal Government's powers over Native American affairs and with which the United States has already acknowledged or recognized an ongoing special political and trust relationship. Congress described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512 et seq., and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq. Those findings observe that “[t]hrough the enactment of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiians,” 20 U.S.C. 7512(8); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (also citing a 1938 statute conferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then “reaffirmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people” in the Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(10); accord 42 U.S.C. 11701(16). Since then, “the political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians” in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at American Indians and other native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(19), (20), (21) (listing additional statutes).