81_FR_199
[…] In 49 U.S.C. 31102(c)(2)(B), the FAST Act replaced the reference to the State motor vehicle safety agency with reference to a “lead State commercial motor vehicle safety agency.” FMCSA makes this change throughout part 350. In addition, the FAST Act changed section 31102(c)(2) by revising the order of subsections (A) through (Y) and added new subsections (Z) through (BB). These changes are reflected in §§ 350.201 and 350.211. Of particular note is subsection (Z), which requires “that the State agrees to fully participate in the Performance and Registration Information System Management under 49 U.S.C. 31106(b) not later than October 1, 2020” or “an alternative approach for identifying and immobilizing a motor carrier with serious safety deficiencies in a manner that provides an equivalent level of safety.” This provision is reflected in § 350.201(aa) and § 350.211(x).
The Fast Act moved the existing language of 49 U.S.C. 31102(b)(3) on disapproval of a State plan to subsection (i)(2) of U.S.C. 31102. The Agency updated the regulatory language in § 350.207 to reflect the changes.