Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] In addition, the Federal Government maintained an oversight role with respect to the home lands. See Admission Act sec. 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of November 2, 1995, 109 Stat. 357. Congress again recognized in more recent statutes that “Native Hawaiians have a cultural, historic, and land-based link to the indigenous people who exercised sovereignty over the Hawaiian Islands, and that group has never relinquished its claims to sovereignty or its sovereign lands.” Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(12)(A); accord Hawaiian Homelands Homeownership Act, 114 Stat. 2968 (2000); Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701(1) (“The Congress finds that: Native Hawaiians comprise a distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical continuity to the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago whose society was organized as a Nation prior to the arrival of the first nonindigenous people in 1778.”); see also Hawaiian Homelands Homeownership Act, 114 Stat. 2966 (2000); 114 Stat. 2872, 2874 (2000); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 118 Stat. 445 (2004) (establishing the U.S. Office of Native Hawaiian Relations).