Federal Register Vol. 81, No.199,
[…] Act of March 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 4 (Admission Act). First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the HHCA as a provision of its constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian home lands program. Id. sec. 4, 73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a Congressionally mandated public land trust for specific purposes, including the betterment of Native Hawaiians. Id. sec. 5(f), 73 Stat. 6 (requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State “as a public trust . . . for [among other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA], as amended”). In addition, the Federal Government maintained an oversight role with respect to the home lands.