Federal Register Vol. 81, No.210,
[…] The Exchange proposes to amend Exchange Rule 11.13(b)(1) to describe when an order to sell marked 5 as “short” 6 may be eligible for routing when a short sale price test restriction is in effect. Under Rule 201 of Regulation SHO,7 short sale orders in a covered security 8 generally cannot be executed or displayed by a Trading Center,9 such as the Exchange, at a price that is at or below the current national best bid (“NBB”) 10 when a short sale circuit breaker is in effect for the covered security (the “short sale price test restriction”).11

    5 17 CFR 242.200(g).

    6 The term “short sale” is defined as “any sale of a security which the seller does not own or any sale which is consummated by the delivery of a security borrowed by, or for the account of, the seller.” 17 CFR 242.200(a).

    7See 17 CFR 242.201; Securities Exchange Act Release No. 61595 (February 26, 2010), 75 FR 11232 (March 10, 2010).