Federal Register Vol. 81, No.210,
[…] Pursuant to 10 CFR 140.20(a)(1)(iii), the NRC will execute and issue agreements of indemnity effective on the date of a license under 10 CFR part 70 authorizing the licensee to possess and store special nuclear material at the site of the nuclear reactor for use as fuel in operation of the nuclear reactor after issuance of an operating license for the reactor. The general form of indemnity agreement to be entered into by the NRC with DEF is contained in 10 CFR 140.92, “Appendix B—Form of Indemnity Agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection.”

    II. Request/Action