Federal Register Vol. 81, No.210,
[…] Dated: October 25, 2016. Sylvia M. Burwell, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Chapter I

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 54 is amended as follows:

PART 54—PENSION AND EXCISE TAXES Par. 1. The authority citation for part 54 continues to read in part as follows: Authority:

26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Par. 2. Section 54.9801-2 is amended by revising the definition of “short-term, limited-duration insurance”, and adding a definition of “travel insurance” in alphabetical order. The revision and addition read as follows:
§ 54.9801-2 Definitions.

Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that:

(1) Has an expiration date specified in the contract (taking into account any extensions that may be elected by the policyholder with or without the issuer's consent) that is less than 3 months after the original effective date of the contract; and