Federal Register Vol. 81, No.210,
[…] Rule 600(b)(46) of Regulation NMS defines an “NMS security” as “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.” 17 CFR 242.201(a)(1); 17 CFR 242.600(b)(46); and 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47).

    9 Rule 201(a)(9) of Regulation SHO states that the term “Trading Center” shall have the same meaning as in Rule 600(b)(78) of Regulation NMS. Rule 600(b)(78) of Regulation NMS defines a “Trading Center” as “a national securities exchange or national securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.” 17 CFR 242.200(a)(9); 17 CFR 242.600(b)(78).

    10 17 CFR 242.201(a)(4); 17 CFR 242.600(b)(42).

    11 17 CFR 242.201(b)(1).

    Under Rule 11.13(b)(1), an order marked “short” when a short sale price test restriction is in effect is not eligible for routing by the Exchange.