Federal Register Vol. 81, No.210,
[…] 74See 12 U.S.C. 5390(c)(8)(D).

    75See 12 CFR 380.12

    Affiliate, Subsidiary, and Control: The Proposed Rules defined the terms “affiliate” and “subsidiary” consistently with the definitions given to such terms in the Dodd-Frank Act. Sections 2(1) 76 and 2(18) 77 of the Dodd-Frank Act provide that these terms will have the same meanings as in section 3 of the FDIA. Under section 3(w)(4) of the FDIA, the term “subsidiary” is defined as “any company which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by another company.” Similarly, the term “affiliate” is defined in section 3(w)(6) of the FDIA by reference to section 2(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (“BHC Act”) 78 as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.”

    76 12 U.S.C. 5301(1).

    77 12 U.S.C. 5301(18).

    78 12 U.S.C. 1841(k).