Page Range | 80989-81640 | |
[…] Still others disagreed that FOGRMA authorizes the BLM to impose recordkeeping and records-retention requirements on purchasers and transporters in the first instance. One commenter argued that the BLM had not properly defined “any person directly involved in producing, transporting, purchasing, selling, or measuring oil
The BLM disagrees with these comments. Section 103(a) of FOGRMA, 30 U.S.C. 1713(a), requires a “lessee, operator, or other person directly involved in developing, producing, transporting, purchasing, or selling oil or gas . . . through the point of first sale or the point of royalty computation, whichever is later, [to] establish and maintain any records, make any reports, and provide any information that the Secretary may, by rule, reasonably require.” While FOGRMA does not specifically define “any person directly involved,” the intent of the provision is clear. It authorizes the Secretary to establish by rule requirements for anyone involved “. . . in developing, producing,