81_FR_239
[…] Airbus noted that the NPRM makes reference to “EFVS-specific callouts” but does not provide a precise definition of the term. Airbus requested that the FAA clarify where this term is defined in the proposed rule.
The FAA does not define the term “EFVS-specific callouts.” The FAA used this term twice in the NPRM to describe callouts, such as “EFVS lights,” which are unique to EFVS operations. Operators may develop other EFVS-specific callouts related to crew coordination activities during EFVS operations.
Sierra Nevada Corporation commented that proposed § 91.176(a)(3), which stated, “No pilot operating under this section or §§ 121.651, 125.381, and 135.225 . . .” should be changed to state, “No pilot operating under this section or §§ 121.651, 125.381, or 135.225 . . .” It also commented that the FAA should make a similar change to proposed § 91.176(b)(3) and that the FAA should delete the words “and land” from § 91.176(b)(3) because, under § 91.176(b), a pilot must land using natural vision and is not permitted to rely on EFVS to land.