81_FR_239
[…] Several OEMs specifically supported the FAA's proposal to eliminate the need to issue special conditions by revising the pilot compartment view certification requirements in the airworthiness standards of parts 23, 25, 27, and 29.
Specific changes recommended by the commenters as well as the concerns expressed by one individual who opposed the FAA's proposal are discussed in detail in “Section III. Discussion of Final Rule and Public Comments.”
Section 1.1 defines enhanced flight vision system (EFVS) to mean “an installed aircraft system which uses an electronic means to provide a display of the forward external scene topography (the natural or manmade features of a place or region especially in a way to show their relative positions and elevation) through the use of imaging sensors, such as forward-looking infrared, millimeter wave radiometry, millimeter wave radar, or low-light level image intensification. An EFVS includes the display element, sensors, computers and power supplies, indications, and controls.” This definition differs from what was proposed in the NPRM, because the FAA is not including the equipment requirements in the definition, which proposed “The EFVS sensor imagery and required aircraft flight information and flight symbology are displayed on a head up display, or an equivalent