Federal Register Vol. 81, No.246,
[…] While the FAA Act does not contain any specific recordkeeping requirements applicable to certificates of age, origin, or identity, such records are necessary to enforce the requirements of the FAA Act. See, e.g., National Confectioners Ass'n v. Califano, 569 F.2d 690, 693-94 (D.C. Cir. 1978), which upheld the U.S. Food and Drug Administration's authority to require records in the absence of a specific statutory requirement, where records were necessary to help in the efficient enforcement of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. Additionally, as noted above, TTB has authority under section 2(d) of the FAA Act, Public Law 74-401 (1935) “to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [its] powers and duties” under the FAA Act.

    TTB further notes that the amended regulations do not require industry members to retain paper copies of each certificate; they may retain electronic copies of certificates.