Federal Register Vol. 81, No.246,
[…] In the case of an importer that is using another entity's COLA with authorization, the commenters request that TTB implement in ACE a method for importers to submit proof of that authorization to ensure that COLAs are used only by authorized entities. Both commenters frame their request in the specific context of “direct import” transactions.

    DISCUS notes that the proposed amendments to 27 CFR 5.51 would provide that no person may remove bottled distilled spirits from customs custody unless the person “has obtained and is in possession of a certificate of label approval (COLA).” DISCUS explains that importers that are the holders of the COLA for a brand often will have imported product delivered directly to a domestic wholesaler; i.e., a “direct import.”