Federal Register Vol. 81, No.31,
[…] Purpose

    EEOICPA establishes a program to provide compensation to certain employees who develop illnesses as a result of their employment with DOE and its predecessor agencies, as well as employees of certain of its contractors, subcontractors, beryllium vendors and AWEs. Section 7384l(4) of EEOICPA, codified at 42 United States Code, defines an AWE as “an entity, other than the United States, that—(A) processed or produced, for use by the United States, material that emitted radiation and was used in the production of an atomic weapon, excluding uranium mining and milling; and (B) is designated by the Secretary of Energy as an [AWE] for purposes of the compensation program.” Section 7384l(5) defines an AWE facility as “a facility, owned by an [AWE], that is or was used to process or produce, for use by the United States, material that emitted radiation and was used in the production of an atomic weapon, excluding uranium mining or milling.”

    It has recently come to the attention of the Department that the covered facility description and the covered period for Jessop Steel Company should be amended to include the shearing of uranium metal plates on March 2, 1954, which were sent to the DOE Savannah River Site.