Federal Register Vol. 81, No.37,
[…] Publishing an NOI for these EISs also contributes to an efficient, integrated process by offering an opportunity to integrate planning with NEPA scoping requirements.9

    9 CEQ and DOI NEPA regulations encourage such integration. See 40 CFR 1501.7(b)(4) (providing that as part of the NEPA scoping process, a lead agency may “(h)old an early scoping meeting or meetings which may be integrated with any other early planning meeting the agency has”) and 43 CFR 46.235(a) (stating that scoping “provides an opportunity to bring agencies and applicants together to lay the groundwork for setting time limits, expediting reviews where possible, integrating other environmental reviews, and identifying any major obstacles that could delay the