Federal Register Vol. 81, No.37,
[…] This definition is different from the use of the term “hours worked” in other contexts and applies only for purposes of the Executive Order. It includes (but is broader than) all time considered “hours worked” for purposes of the SCA and the FLSA, i.e., all time an employee is suffered or permitted to work. 29 CFR 4.178 (explaining that “[i]n general, the hours worked by an employee include all periods in which the employee is suffered or permitted to work whether or not required to do so, and all time during which the employee is required to be on duty or to be on the employer's premises or to be at a prescribed workplace”); 29 CFR 785.11 (“Work not requested but suffered or permitted is work time.”); see also 29 CFR part 785 (FLSA regulations regarding hours worked principles).