Federal Register Vol. 81, No.37,
[…] For example, 29 CFR 4.123(e)(1)(i)(A) exempts from SCA coverage certain contracts principally for the maintenance, calibration, or repair of automated data processing equipment and office information/word processing systems. Furthermore, the SCA does not apply to contracts for services to be performed exclusively by persons who are not service employees, i.e., persons who qualify as bona fide executive, administrative, or professional employees as defined in the FLSA's regulations at 29 CFR part 541. 29 CFR 4.113(a)(2); see also 41 U.S.C. 6701(a)(3)(C), 6702(a)(3); WHD Field Operations Handbook (FOH) ¶ 14c07. Similarly, a contract for services “performed essentially by bona fide executive, administrative, or professional employees, with the use of service employees being only a minor factor in contract performance,” is not covered by the SCA. 29 CFR 4.113(a)(3); FOH ¶ 14c07.