81_FR_50
[…] The MAP-21 legislation requires that the safety performance targets apply to all public roads, since 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(4) requires performance measures for the purpose of carrying out the HSIP and the purpose of the HSIP is to “achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads, including non-State owned public roads and roads on tribal land” (See 23 U.S.C. 148(b)(2)). In addition, 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(1) established the national safety goal “to achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads.” In addition to this final rule, FHWA is issuing a final rule for the HSIP (23 CFR part 924) that requires all public roads to be included in the HSIP. The types and ownership of roads