81_FR_50
[…] The Consortium for People with Disabilities and America Walks suggested that FHWA consider including non-motorized and motorized wheelchairs and other mobility devices such as scooters in a performance measure. The FHWA agrees and defines the non-motorized performance measure to include the categories of persons classified as pedestrians and bicyclists as well as those using motorized and non-motorized wheelchairs and personal conveyances. The definition of the non-motorized performance measure is also consistent with 23 U.S.C. 217(j) which defines `pedestrian' as “. . . any person traveling by foot and any mobility impaired person using a wheelchair” and defines `wheelchair' as “a mobility aid, usable indoors, and designed for and used by individuals with mobility impairments, whether operated manually or motorized.”