81_FR_50
[…] Further, including non-motorized performance targets in FHWA's assessment of significant progress is consistent with the statutory requirements in 23 U.S.C. 150 and 148(i). The FHWA is establishing the non-motorized measure as part of its mandate in 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(4) to establish measures for States to use to assess the number of serious injuries and fatalities. For measures established by FHWA, including those identified in 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(4), States are required to establish targets reflecting these measures. 23 U.S.C. 150(d). Where States are required to establish targets, those targets are subject to the assessment under 23 U.S.C. 148(i) (requiring a determination of whether a State has “met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State established under section 150(d)”). Therefore, FHWA includes the non-motorized performance measure in the assessment of whether a State met or made significant progress toward meeting targets.