81_FR_50
[…] Regardless of the DOT entity receiving the target from the State (NHTSA or FHWA), the data used to establish the performance measures and targets would be the same. The overlap between the HSP and this rule is in a single area—target establishment for three common performance measures—as NHTSA's review of a State HSP includes target establishment. Under 23 U.S.C. 402(k)(5), disapproval of a State's plan, with respect to targets, may occur if “. . . the performance targets contained in the plan are not evidence-based or supported by data.” Under NHTSA's Uniform Procedures for State Highway Safety Grant Programs, the State identifies its highway safety problems, describes its performance measures, defines its performance targets, and develops evidence based countermeasure strategies to address the problems and achieve the targets