81_FR_50
[…] While there are fundamental differences between FHWA's and NHTSA's approaches to transportation safety, the connection between the HSIP
Not only did Congress require in MAP-21 the three common performance measures be included in State HSIPs and HSPs, Congress desired that the two programs work together. The MAP-21 amended 23 U.S.C. 402(b)(1)(F)(v) to require that each State coordinate its HSP, data collection, and information systems with the SHSP, as defined in 23 U.S.C. 148(a). The MAP-21 also amended 23 U.S.C. 148(c)(2)(D)(i) to require that as part of a State's HSIP, each State “advance the capabilities of the State for safety data, collection, analysis, and integration in a manner that complements the State [HSP] . . .” Moreover, a State's SHSP is to be developed after consultation with a highway safety representative of the State's Governor, who is in fact the SHSO. 23 U.S.C. 148(a)(11)(i).