81_FR_50
[…] Missouri and Rhode Island State DOTs commented that it would be difficult to adjust their State
The Virginia DOT interprets the statute to say that States have 2 years to meet their targets, since FHWA must make a determination whether States have met or made significant progress toward meeting their targets by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets. As a result, Virginia DOT asked how FHWA could apply the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 148(i) if the determination were not made within 2 years of the date the target was established. In MAP-21, the 23 U.S.C. 148(i) stated “If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State established under section 150(d) by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets, . . .” However, the FAST Act changed 23 U.S.C. 148(i) to state, “If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State established under section 150(d).” Since the FAST Act removed the 2 year reference that Virginia DOT commented on, the statute can no longer be interpreted the way the Virginia DOT suggests. The FHWA believes that its interpretation is consistent with the plain language of the statute.