81_FR_50
[…] The AASHTO and the States that supported AASHTO expressed concern that 23 U.S.C. 148(i) be implemented consistently and asked for clarification on several issues, including whether States subject to the 23 U.S.C. 148(i) provisions must obligate the funds in a single fiscal year or can program the funds over several years. The 23 U.S.C. 148(i)(1) states that “[the State shall] use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section 104(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects. . . .” The FHWA believes that, under this provision, States must obligate such HSIP funds during the next fiscal year after the State is notified that FHWA determined it did not meet or make significant progress toward meeting its targets.