81_FR_50
[…] Under 23 U.S.C. 402(k)(5), disapproval of a State's plan, with respect to targets, may occur if “. . . the performance targets contained in the plan are not evidence-based or supported by data.” Under NHTSA's Uniform Procedures for State Highway Safety Grant Programs, the State identifies its highway safety problems, describes its performance measures, defines its performance targets, and develops evidence based countermeasure strategies to address the problems and achieve the targets (23 CFR 1200.11(a)(1)). The State provides “quantifiable annual performance targets” and “justification for each performance target that explains why the target is appropriate and data driven” (23 CFR 1200.11(b)(2)). The NHTSA Regional Offices work closely with States while the HSPs are being developed, and may request additional information from the State to ensure compliance with these requirements.