Federal Register Vol. 81, No.76,
[…] Maine can still get short-term relief from compliance with WQS during oil spills through its permitting program. EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 122.3(d) provide a limited exception from the need to get an NPDES permit, and indirectly, to comply with WQS, for “any discharge in compliance with the instructions of an On-Scene Coordinator pursuant to 40 CFR part 300 (The National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan) or 33 CFR 153.10(e) (Pollution by Oil and Hazardous Substances).” Maine has a similar permitting provision at 38 M.R.S. 413(2-G.B) that it can rely on in such circumstances.

    D. Proposed WQS for Waters in Maine Outside of Indian Lands 1. HHC for Phenol Consumption of Water Plus Organisms

    a. What Did EPA Disapprove?