Federal Register Vol. 81, No.76,
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Cassie Ravo, Center for Veterinary Medicine, Food and Drug Administration, 7519 Standish Pl., Rockville, MD 20855, 240-402-6866, FAX: 240-276-9744, [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Introduction

    The authority for AGDUFA expires September 30, 2018. Without new legislation, FDA will no longer have the authority to collect user fees to fund the generic new animal drug review process. Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on AGDUFA reauthorization, section 740A(d)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 379j-13(d)(2)) requires FDA to: (1) Publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public input on the reauthorization; (2) hold a public meeting at which the public may present its views on the reauthorization including specific suggestions for changes to the goals referred in section 740A(a) of FD&C Act; (3) provide a period of 30 days after the public meeting to obtain written comments from the public suggesting changes; and (4) publish the comments on FDA's Web site.