Federal Register Vol. 81, No.76,
[…] EPA's recommended 304(a) criteria, on which this proposal is based, are designed to protect aquatic species from short- and long-term temperature anomalies, resulting in the maintenance of reproductive, recruitment, and growth cycles.

    5. Natural Conditions Provisions. a. What did EPA disapprove? On June 5, 2015, EPA disapproved, for waters in Indian lands, two natural conditions provisions as they apply to water quality criteria to protect human health. Specifically, EPA disapproved 38 M.R.S. 420(2.A), which states “Except as naturally occurs or as provided in paragraphs B and C, the board shall regulate toxic substances in the surface waters of the State at the levels set forth in federal water quality criteria as established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Public Law 92-500, Section 304(a), as amended”; and 38 M.R.S. 464(4.C), which states: “Where natural conditions, including, but not limited to, marshes, bogs and abnormal concentrations of wildlife cause the dissolved oxygen or other water quality criteria to fall below the minimum standards specified in sections 465, 465-A and 465-B, those