Federal Register Vol. 81, No.88,
[…] Section 32703(b)(2) also states that in prescribing such standards, the Secretary shall consider the impact of such standards on the use of motorcoach portals as a means of emergency egress.

    MAP-21 contains various other provisions that are relevant to this rulemaking. Section 32702 states that “motorcoach” has the meaning given to the term “over-the-road bus” in section 3038(a)(3) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21).20 Section 32702 of MAP-21 excludes transit buses and school buses from the “motorcoach” definition.

    20 Section 3038(a)(3) of TEA-21 (see 49 U.S.C. 5310 note) defines “over-the-road bus” as “a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.”

    MAP-21 sets forth compliance dates. It directs the Secretary to apply any regulation prescribed in accordance with section 32703(b) (and several other subsections) to all motorcoaches manufactured more than 3 years after the date on which the regulation is published (section 32703(e)(1)).