Federal Register Vol. 81, No.88,
[…] ➢ Proceed to the Section 1.2. For each sampling unit—

    1.2 DETERMINE REMOTE INDICATORS FOR HYDRIC SOILS

    The term hydric soil means soil that, in its undrained condition, is saturated, flooded, or ponded long enough during a growing season to develop an anaerobic condition that supports the growth and regeneration of hydrophytic vegetation (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(12)). Refer to Part V, subpart C, paragraphs 5-49 through 5-53, of the FSA Wetland Identification Procedures for further information and allowable variances from the Corps methods.

    Title 7 CFR § 12.31(a)(1) states, “NRCS shall identify hydric soils through the use of published soil maps which reflect soil surveys completed by or through the use of onsite reviews.”

    Title 7 CFR § 12.31(a)(2) states, “NRCS shall determine whether an area of a field or other parcel of land has a predominance of hydric soils that are inundated or saturated as follows:”

    i. “If a soil map unit has hydric soil as all or part of its name, that soil map unit or portion of the map unit related to the hydric soil will be determined to have a predominance of hydric soils.”

    ii. “If a soil map unit is named for a miscellaneous area that meets the criteria for hydric soils (i.e., riverwash, playas, beaches, or water) the soil map unit will be determined to have a predominance of hydric soils.”

    iii.