Federal Register Vol. 81, No.88,
[…] Using ePCT to create a PCT Request and resulting zip file for later submission to the RO/US does not constitute the “filing of an application in a foreign country or to any foreign patent agency or international patent agency” as provided in 37 CFR 5.15(a). Furthermore, an international application filed in the RO/US is not a “foreign application” within the meaning of 37 CFR 5.15(a) or 5.11(b), which authorize the export of subject matter abroad. See 37 CFR 5.1(b)(2). See also 35 U.S.C. 368(b) (“In accordance with article 27(8) of the treaty, the filing of an international application in a country other than the United States on the invention made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17, whether or not the United States is designated in that international application.”).