Page Range | 26335-26570 | |
[…] For legal aspects, Lisa L. Burley, Chief, Cargo Security, Carriers and Restricted Merchandise Branch, Regulations and Rulings, Office of Trade, (202) 325-0215,
Pursuant to the provisions of the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act (Pub. L. 97-446, 19 U.S.C. 2601
Import restrictions listed in 19 CFR 12.104g(a) are “effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period may be extended for additional periods no more than five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists” (19 CFR 12.104g(a)).
On June 6, 2002, the former United States Customs Service published T.D. 02-30 in the
On June 6, 2007, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), published CBP Dec. 07-27 in the
On June 7, 2012, CBP published CBP Dec. 12-11 in the