Federal Register Vol. 82, No.108,
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(9) and 6295(w).

    When Illuminated Exit Signs were included in EPAct 2005, the industry interpretation was based on a scope consistent with the Energy Star program covering products that provided only the functional characteristics defined in the regulation to illuminate the signage itself, with no expressed intent to also regulate energy used for emergency egress lighting. The statutory definition of illuminated exit sign (10 CFR 431.202) includes the phrase “consists of electrically powered integral light source that—(i) illuminates the legend `EXIT' and any directional indica-tors . . .”

    Certain basic models of illuminated exit signs provide the dual function of exit signage and lighting for emergency egress (combo unit).