Page Range | 26335-26570 | |
[…] These prior rulemakings concerned the relaxation of the gasoline RVP standard in other areas of the country. The changes are specified in the following paragraph. These corrections have no effect on the stringency or applicability of the regulations.
The amendments are as follows:
1. In 40 CFR 80.27(a)(2)(ii), the table is amended by:
a. Adding footnote numbers 6 and 9 in the table for North Carolina;
b. Adding the “Middle Tennessee Area” in the table for Tennessee and adding footnote number 10 next to it;
2. In 40 CFR 80.27(a)(2)(ii), the footnotes below the table are amended by:
a. Renumbering the existing footnote 6 below the table to a new footnote 8. Footnote 8 will read: “The standard for Jefferson and Shelby Counties from June 1 until September 15 in 1992 through July 2, 2015 was 7.8 psi.”;
b. Renumbering the existing footnote 7 below the table to a new footnote 9. Footnote 9 will read: “The standard for Mecklenburg and Gaston Counties from June 1 until September 15 in 1992 through 2015 was 7.8 psi.”;
c. Adding a new footnote 6 below the table.