Federal Register Vol. 82, No.108,
[…] On June 11, 1997, the former United States Customs Service published T.D. 97-50 in the Federal Register (62 FR 31713), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to reflect the imposition of these restrictions, and included a list designating the types of archaeological and ethnological materials covered by the restrictions. These restrictions continued the protection of archaeological materials from the Sipán Archaeological Region forming part of the remains of the Moche culture that were first subject to emergency import restriction on May 7, 1990 (T.D. 90-37).

Import restrictions listed in 19 CFR 12.104g(a) are “effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period may be extended for additional periods no more than five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists” (19 CFR 12.104g(a)).

On June 6, 2002, the former United States Customs Service published T.D. 02-30 in the Federal Register (67 FR 38877), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to reflect the extension of these import restrictions for an additional period of five years until June 9, 2007.