Page Range | 26335-26570 | |
[…] • The nonwoven fabric is laid on a cutting table and cut to specification using a cutting template.
• Components are cut from the fabric—body, left arm, right arm, ties.
• Arms are ultra-sonically welded to the body fabric or sewn.
• In the case of the isolation gowns, the knit cuffs are sewn to the arms.
• The gowns are folded, packaged and shipped to the United States.
What is the country of origin of the surgical and isolation gowns described herein for purposes of U.S. Government procurement?
Pursuant to Subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of Subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations.