82_FR_122
[…] Furthermore, the general industry Respiratory Protection standard at 1910.134 applies to construction and requires employers to provide a respirator to each employee when necessary to protect the employee's health. Additionally, OSHA requires construction employers to train their employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions. 29 CFR 1926.21. In particular, section 1926.21(b)(3) requires employers to instruct employees who handle harmful substances “regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal hygiene, and personal protective measures.” The hazard communication standard, which applies to the construction industry, also requires training, including the hazards of the chemicals in the work area and the “appropriate work practices, emergency procedures, and personal protective equipment to be used.” 1910.1200(h)(3).