Federal Register Vol. 82, No.134,
[…] Emissions from sources outside of the modeling domain were not included in the attainment demonstration modeling because their effect, if any, on the area within the lead modeling domain would be negligible. See Responses to Comments #4 and #5.

    2. Comment: Garcia/Velez stated that the 2011 emissions inventory contains allowable emissions of lead but should contain actual emissions of lead, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(3) which requires “a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources of the relevant pollutant.”

    EPA Response: The lead SIP submittal provided the 2011 actual emissions and, for those sources where actual emissions could not be calculated due to lack of activity data, provided allowable emissions.