Federal Register Vol. 82, No.144,
[…] In 2009, the U.S. Board on Geographic Names made a determination that waters previously described in the VTS Puget Sound should now be recognized as the “U.S. navigable waters of Salish Sea,” which replaces the removed text. The deleted text is no longer necessary to describe the VTS Puget Sound area. Also, we are converting some of the latitude and longitude coordinates so that they are in a more common positioning format of degrees, minutes, and decimal minutes instead of degrees, minutes, and seconds.

    This rule amends § 161.55(a) by removing the text referring to all the waters including “Strait of Juan de Fuca and its offshore approaches, southern Georgia Strait, the Gulf and San Juan Archipelagos, Rosario Strait, Boundary Pass and Haro Strait, and Strait of Georgia,” and adding in its place, reference to “all navigable waters of the Salish Sea.”