Federal Register Vol. 82, No.144,
[…] We evaluated North Dakota's January 28, 2013, and April 22, 2014 submittals regarding revisions to the State's Air Pollution Control rules as described in section II. We propose to approve all of the revisions under consideration in this proposed rulemaking.

    A. January 28, 2013 SIP Submittal

    We propose to approve PM2.5 concentration levels (0.3 μg/m3 annual and 1.2 μg/m3 24-hour averaging time) the State added to 33-15-14-02.5.a in their January 2013 submittal. These PM2.5 values are the same as those in 40 CFR 51.165(b)(2) and are used in the same manner, i.e., a source “will be considered to cause or contribute to a violation of an ambient air quality standard” when such source “would, at a minimum, exceed the [listed] significance levels at any locality that does not or would not meet the applicable ambient standard.”