Federal Register Vol. 82, No.144,
[…] • Allow FNS to respond to requests by intervention developers to be included in the Toolkit with a clear and transparent review process and criteria for inclusion.

    The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended (The Act) § 28(c)(3)(A) states that State agencies “may use funds provided under this section for any evidence-based allowable use of funds” including “(i) individual and group-based nutrition education, health promotion, and intervention strategies”. 7 CFR 272.2(2)(d) also states “SNAP-Ed activities must include evidence-based activities using one or more of these approaches: Individual or group-based nutrition education, health promotion, and intervention strategies; comprehensive, multi-level interventions at multiple complementary organizational and institutional levels; community and public health approaches to improve nutrition”. The Intervention Submission Form (FNS 886) and Scoring Tool (FNS 885) allows for interventions to be assessed to determine if they are both evidence-based and use one of the approaches described.