Federal Register Vol. 82, No.147,
[…] Another commenter suggested that the use of the proposed language: “No person may operate an aircraft within an area . . .” presents an undesirable level of ambiguity when considering unmanned aircraft and drones—particularly autonomously guided or preprogrammed aircraft that follow GPS coordinates or are otherwise not under the direct control of a person.

    The FAA defines the term “operate” broadly. Under the definition in § 1.1, “operate with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in § 91.13) of air navigation including the piloting of aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise).” Therefore, the term “operate” captures persons who operate the aircraft directly and those who cause an aircraft to be operated, whether manned or unmanned.