Federal Register Vol. 82, No.147,
[…] Additionally, as stated in the preamble to the proposed rule, VA states that the Secretary may make vendee loans to certain entities pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 2041 for the purpose of assisting homeless veterans and their families in acquiring shelter (81 FR 74382). Specifically, 38 U.S.C. 2041(b)(2)(C) states that the Secretary may use discretion when determining whether or not to waive fees if appropriate in situations regarding homeless veterans.

    In regard to the commenter's concern regarding purchasers who are disabled veterans in receipt of compensation, VA notes that 38 U.S.C. 3729(c) prohibits VA from charging a loan fee to “a veteran who is receiving compensation (or who, but for the receipt of retirement pay or active service pay, would be entitled to receive compensation) or [to] a surviving spouse of any veteran (including a person who died in the active military, naval, or air service) who died from a service-connected disability.” In proposed § 36.4528, VA stated that the Secretary may charge a loan origination fee “[i]n addition to the loan fee required pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3729.” VA understands that this language may be interpreted as VA attempting to charge a loan fee to those veterans or surviving spouses who