Federal Register Vol. 82, No.157,
[…] If the applicant submits two copies without requesting full-term retention or paying the appropriate fee, the second copy will be sent to Library Services before the claim has been assigned to a member of the Registration Program.

    22 The Office is planning to initiate a separate rulemaking that will extend the full-term retention period to 95 years to better correspond with the extended term established by the Copyright Term Extension Act for published works. See Public Law 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827 (1998); accord 17 U.S.C. 302(a), (c) (ensuring copyright “endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death” for works created after Jan. 1, 1978, and that “copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of . . . first publication” for anonymous, pseudonymous, and works made for hire).

    Second, if an International Standard Book Number (“ISBN”) or International Standard Music Number (“ISMN”) number has been assigned to the work, the applicant is encouraged to include that information in the online application.