Federal Register Vol. 82, No.157,
[…] when applicants submit a physical copy of a published literary monograph or a published musical composition, the Office will not retain a copy of that work in most cases.18 After a work is registered, the Office will offer the copy to Library Services,19 and will generally retain the copy in its storage facility only if the copy has not been selected by Library for inclusion in its collections.20 If applicants want to ensure that the Office does retain a precise record of the particular published work that was submitted for registration, they should consider one of the following options.

    18 By contrast, when an applicant submits an unpublished work, the Office will retain the copy for the entire term of the copyright.

    19See 17 U.S.C. 704(b) (“In the case of published works, all copies, phonorecords, and identifying material deposited are available to the Library of Congress for its collections, or for exchange or transfer to any other library.”). In exceptional cases, the Office may retain a registered work for a limited time if the applicant requested special handling and notified the Office that the registration is needed for pending or prospective litigation.