Page Range | 41501-41823 | |
[…] VA's proposed certification does not provide any indication of the number of small businesses that may be impacted by the proposed change.” After considering this comment, VA procured a survey to better demonstrate that the proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small business entities.
SBA also objected to the proposed rule to the extent that it failed to provide statutory or other legal authority following each cited substantive provision. SBA, in its comment, stated that the proposed rule does not comply with 38 U.S.C. 501 in that the proposed rule does not “contain citations to the particular section or sections of statutory law or other legal authority upon which such issuance is based.” After considering the SBA's comment, VA seeks to withdraw the proposed rule and to republish at a later date to ensure that each substantive revision is followed immediately by supporting statutory or other legal authority.