82_FR_177
[…] Arkansas has adopted but is not authorized for the following Federal rules published in the
Arkansas has adopted and was authorized for the Federal Exclusion of Oil-Bearing Secondary Materials Processed in a Gasification System to Produce Synthesis Gas rule which has since been vacated by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (D.C. Cir. No. 08-1144; June 27, 2014): The gasification exclusion rule was published on January 2, 2008 (73 FR 57) and added 40 CFR 260.10 “Gasification” and revised 40 CFR 261.4(a)(12)(i).
State regulations that are not incorporated by reference in this action at 40 CFR 272.201(c)(1), or that are not listed in 40 CFR 272.201(c)(2) (“legal basis for the State's implementation of the hazardous waste management program”), 40 CFR 272.201(c)(3) (“broader in scope”), or 40 CFR 272.201(c)(4) (“unauthorized State amendments”), are considered new unauthorized State requirements. These requirements are not Federally enforceable.