82_FR_220
[…] Ford has specific departure angle requirements for the vehicle to reduce tailpipe contact with the ground, curbs, ramps, etc., during various driving modes, thus avoiding damage to the exhaust system that may adversely affect the exhaust function.
FMCSA published a notice of the application in the
At the time the exemption was granted, the term of temporary exemptions was limited by statute to a maximum of 2 years. However, on December 4, 2015, President Obama signed the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, which now allows an exemption to be granted for a period of 5 years (49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)) if FMCSA finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption” (31315(b)(1)). Ford has requested a 5-year extension for the exemption from 49 CFR 393.83 to allow motor carriers to operate model year 2015 Ford-manufactured Transit-based CMVs, and later model year Transit-based models that do not comply with the exhaust system location requirements.