82_FR_220
[…] 5. COA explained that some concern has been expressed about the length of time it takes under KRS Ch. 13A to adopt new, ordinary regulations. The Governor of the Commonwealth can issue an emergency regulation which becomes effective upon his signature. (KRS 13A.170 and 190). The ordinary regulation is filed simultaneously and proceeds through the mandatory process. Concurrently, the emergency regulation is in effect.
6. KRC stated its belief that HB 385 was sought by the Kentucky coal industry as a mechanism for delaying the adoption of changes in the bonding calculations and amounts.
7. KRC asserted that HB 385 was enacted at a time when Kentucky was in default of its ongoing, enforceable obligation under 30 CFR 733.11 to “implement, administer, enforce and maintain it in accordance with the Act, this chapter and the provisions of the approved State program.” More specifically, Kentucky was, and is, in continuing violation of mandatory obligations outlined in 30 CFR 800.4. KRC also believes that absent a commitment from Kentucky to resolve the bond amount issue, they are in default as required by 30 CFR 733.11. Therefore, KRC urged OSMRE to take