Federal Register Vol. 82, No.220,
[…] 7 The scope case briefs were due 30 days after the publication of Certain Tool Chests and Cabinets from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 82 FR 43331 (September 15, 2017), which was Sunday, October 15, 2017. See the Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum at 6. Therefore, the actual deadline for the scope case briefs was Monday, October 16, 2017. See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”). The deadline for scope rebuttal briefs was Monday, October 23, 2017.

    Methodology

    The Department is conducting this investigation in accordance with section 731 of the Act.