Federal Register Vol. 82, No.224,
[…] Title II states the Board may “prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” 17 Title II also grants the Board the following authorities relevant to agency operating costs:

    16 12 U.S.C. 1784(a).

    17 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(11).

    • “appoint such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter;” 18

    18 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(4).

    • “employ experts and consultants or organizations thereof;” 19

    19 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(5).

    • “prescribe the manner in which its general business may be conducted and the privileges granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed;” 20

    20 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(6).

    • “exercise all powers specifically granted by the provisions of this subchapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out the power so granted;” 21 and

    21 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(7).

    • “make examinations of and require information and reports from insured credit unions, as provided in this subchapter.” 22

    22 12 U.S.C. 1789(a)(8).

    The Board concludes that these authorities, taken together, provide the NCUA as insurer with broad discretion to impose regulations on and examine all insured credit unions.