Federal Register Vol. 82, No.224,
[…] 7 Annual Operating Fees must “be determined according to a schedule, or schedules, or other method determined by the NCUA Board to be appropriate, which gives due consideration to the expenses of the [NCUA] in carrying out its responsibilities under the [Act] and to the ability of [FCUs] to pay the fee.” 1755(b). The Board's methodology for determining the aggregate amount of Operating Fees was discussed in a separate Federal Register publication. 81 FR 4674 (Jan. 27, 2016).

    8 12 U.S.C. 1783(a).

    9 The Act in 12 U.S.C. 1755(a) states, “[i]n accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each [federal credit union] shall pay to the [NCUA] an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.” See also 12 U.S.C. 1766(j)(3).