Page Range | 13059-13224 | |
[…] Brivaracetam ((2S)-2-[(4R)-2-oxo-4-propylpyrrolidin-1-yl] butanamide)
On March 28, 2016 the DEA received notification that the HHS/FDA approved BRV, under section 505(c) of the FDCA, as an add-on treatment to other medications to treat partial onset seizures in patients age 16 years and older with epilepsy.
On May 12, 2016, the DEA published an interim final rule [81 FR 29487] to make BRV (including its salts) a schedule V controlled substance(s). Interested persons were provided a 30 day comment period in which to file written comments on this rulemaking in accordance with 21 CFR 1308.43(g). In addition, interested persons, defined at 21 CFR 1300.01 as those “adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811),” were provided an opportunity to file a request for hearing or waiver of hearing pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44. The deadline for submitting comments or requests for hearing/waiver of hearing was June 13, 2016.
In response to the interim final rule, the DEA did not receive any comments.