Federal Register Vol. 82, No.98,
[…] Table 7—Number of Potential Marine Mammal Incidental Takes Authorized, and Percentage of Stock Abundance, as a Result of the Proposed Project Species Underwater 1 Level A Level B Percentage of stock
  • abundance
  • Humpback whale 0 176 1.6 Killer whale 0 88 3.0 Steller sea lion 0 926 1.9 Harbor seal 0 470 8.1 1 We assume, for reasons described earlier, that no takes would occur as a result of airborne noise.
    Analyses and Determinations Negligible Impact Analysis

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of Level B harassment takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.