Page Range | 23491-23721 | |
[…] Under the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), the Department of Health and Human Services stockpiles medical products that are essential to the health security of the Nation (see the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 247d-6b). This collection of medical products for use during national health emergencies, known as the SNS, is to “provide for the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other
It may be appropriate for certain medical products that are or will be held in the SNS to be labeled in a manner that would not comply with certain FDA labeling regulations given their anticipated circumstances of use in an emergency. However, noncompliance with these labeling requirements could render such products misbranded under section 502 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 352).