Federal Register Vol. 83, No.122,
[…] The rule has a number of exemptions, such as an exemption for containers used for wastewater treatment.

    17 Farms are exempt under two circumstances: (1) If the farm has less than 6,000 gallons of aboveground storage and no reportable oil discharge history; or (2) has 2,500 gallons or less of aboveground storage, regardless of reportable oil discharge history.

    While the SPCC Rule applies only to oil, it regulates oil mixed with other substances, including a CWA HS. The definition of oil can be found in 40 CFR 112.2: “Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to: Fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels; and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil.”

    Equipment or operations at which requirements apply. Some SPCC requirements apply facility-wide and some apply to specific equipment.