Federal Register Vol. 83, No.122,
[…] Respondent's Mandatory Exclusion From Participation in All Federal Health Care Programs

    By letter dated September 30, 2016, a Health Care Program Exclusions Reviewing Official of the HHS OIG notified Respondent that he was “being excluded from participation in any capacity in the Medicare, Medicaid, and all Federal health care programs as defined in section 1128B(f) of the Social Security Act . . . for a minimum period of 5 years.” GX 5, at 1 (hereinafter, HHS Exclusion Letter), also citing 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a). The HHS Exclusion Letter explained that Respondent's exclusion was “due to . . . [his] conviction . . . of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or a State health care program.” Id. It stated that Respondent's exclusion is “effective 20 days from the date of this letter.” Id.