Page Range | 29435-29663 | |
[…] Letter from Respondent's Counsel to Hearing Clerk (dated January 22, 2018) (hereinafter, Hearing Request), at 1. The matter was placed on the OALJ's docket and assigned to Chief Administrative Law Judge John J. Mulrooney, II (hereinafter, CALJ). On January 23, 2018, the CALJ issued an order entitled “Order Directing the Filing of Government Evidence of Lack of State Authority Allegation and Briefing Schedule” (hereinafter, “Briefing Order”) in which the CALJ found,
Pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(a), “any person entitled to a hearing . . . and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause, . . . file with the Administrator a written request for a hearing.”
In the absence of a timely hearing request, I also find that the CALJ consequently lacked jurisdiction to hear the case.
Respondent is a holder of DEA Certificate of Registration No. MM2890312. Government Exhibit (GX) 1 to Govt. Mot.