Page Range | 29435-29663 | |
[…] In the MSGP, most of the effluent limits are expressed as non-numeric pollution prevention or best management practice (BMP) requirements for minimizing the pollutant levels in the discharge (40 CFR 122.44(k)). To identify existing requirements relevant to preventing CWA HS discharges, EPA focused on non-numeric effluent limitations in Section 2 of the permit, including good housekeeping and maintenance requirements, and Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan requirements in Section 5 of the MSGP.
The 2015 MSGP for Industrial Stormwater includes discharge
The term “pollutant” is defined at 40 CFR 122.2 as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials [except those regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011
The Chemical Accident Prevention Provisions, also known as the RMP Rule, require facilities that use certain listed, regulated substances to develop and implement a RMP. The RMP Rule is authorized by the Clean Air Act (CAA).