Page Range | 29435-29663 | |
[…] GX 7 (Government Sentencing Memo) at 3;
While Respondent, according to the Government Sentencing Memo, “appeared to have no plans to stop committing his crime prior to being approached by law enforcement, he did accept responsibility for his actions immediately.” GX 7 (Sentencing Memo, at 5);
By letter dated September 30, 2016, a Health Care Program Exclusions Reviewing Official of the HHS OIG notified Respondent that he was “being excluded from participation in any capacity in the Medicare, Medicaid, and all Federal health care programs as defined in section 1128B(f) of the Social Security Act . . . for a minimum period of 5 years.” GX 5, at 1 (hereinafter, HHS Exclusion Letter), also citing 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a). The HHS Exclusion Letter explained that Respondent's exclusion was “due to . . . [his] conviction . . . of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or a State health care program.”
As 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a) makes clear, Respondent's conviction subjected him to the mandatory exclusion provision, and in his Written Statement, Respondent admits that he has been mandatorily excluded under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a).