Federal Register Vol. 83, No.122,
[…] Considering community impact evidence would “inject a new level of complexity into already complex proceedings and take the Agency far afield of the purpose of the . . . registration provisions, which is to prevent diversion.”).3

    3 DEA's brief appears to agree with Respondent's reading of Kwan Bo Jin while distinguishing it on the facts. RFAA, at 5-6. As recognized in 21 CFR 1301.43, a written statement “shall be considered in light of the lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.” In this case, other credible evidence, such as the District Court's acceptance of the Respondent's guilty plea, the application of the Sentencing Guidelines provision crediting Respondent with accepting responsibility, and the concession by the AUSA in the criminal case that Respondent accepted