Federal Register Vol. 83, No.124,
[…] Thimerosal is a mercury compound (e.g., listed under CASRN 54-64-8 on EPA's TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory list), and is subject to reporting as a mercury compound or, if intentionally combined with other substances, is subject to reporting as a mercury-added product because the mercury compound is being intentionally added to the product. Therefore, Thimerosal is not a component.

    Persons. One commenter requested that the Agency specify the basis for defining what “person” means in the context of who may be subject to reporting (Ref. 19). EPA finds the definition at 40 CFR 704.3 to be instructive, in which a “person” includes “any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other business entity; any State or political subdivision thereof; any municipality; any interstate body; and any department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.”

    3. Requests for Exemptions or Exclusions from Reporting.