Federal Register Vol. 83, No.124,
[…] 127 “Pilot, Flight Instructor, Ground Instructor, and Pilot School Certification Rules; Final Rule,” 62 FR 16220 (Apr. 4, 1997); 14 CFR 141.5(d) (1998).

    128 After the 2009 final rule and subsequent technical amendment, § 141.5(d) stated: “Has established a pass rate of 80 percent or higher on the first attempt for all knowledge tests leading to a certificate or rating, practical tests leading to a certificate or rating, or end-of-course tests for an approved training course specified in appendix K of this part.” “Pilot, Flight Instructor, and Pilot School Certification” Technical Amendment, 75 FR 56857 (Sep. 17, 2010); 14 CFR 141.5(d) (2011).

    129 In 2009, the FAA sought to clarify the “quantity of training” requirement in § 141.5(d) by revising and relocating it to new paragraph (e).