Federal Register Vol. 83, No.124,
[…] EPA received comments on reporting of mercury by facilities that certify that their stored elemental mercury will not be sold,1 including instances where mercury is produced as a mining byproduct and is managed as a hazardous waste (Ref. 10; Ref. 11; Ref. 12). Other comments addressed imported mercury-containing materials or wastes from which mercury can be recovered. Commenters emphasized that any exemption should only apply to mercury that is clearly not intended to be used for commercial purposes (Ref. 10; Ref. 11).

    1 Under section 6939f(g)(2) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) (42 U.S.C. 6939f(g)(2)), U.S. Department of Energy is required to establish a facility by 2019 “for the purpose of long-term management and storage of elemental mercury generated within the United States.” Until that facility is operational, the elemental mercury can be stored at facilities with RCRA permits, or onsite at some mining operations that generate elemental mercury.