Federal Register Vol. 83, No.175,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), provides for certain determinations to be “made on the record after notice and opportunity for a hearing in conformity with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.” 19 U.S.C. 1337(c). Pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, the Commission employs ALJs to conduct formal adjudications and to make initial and recommended determinations. 5 U.S.C. 556-557; 19 CFR 210.3 (“administrative law judge”). Pursuant to section 331 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. 1331, the Chairman of the Commission has the authority to “appoint and fix the compensation of such employees of the Commission as he deems necessary,” including ALJs. 19 U.S.C. 1331(a)(1)(A)(1). Any such decision by the Chairman, however, is “subject to disapproval by a majority vote of all the commissioners in office.” Id. § 1331(a)(1)(C). The hiring of the Commission's ALJs has been in conformity with Titles 5 and 19 of the U.S. Code, as well as with such regulations as were then in force by the Office of Personnel Management, 5 CFR 930.201-.211.

    The Appointments Clause of the Constitution, art.