Page Range | 45811-46065 | |
[…] USDA ceased collecting this information in fiscal year 2015 (October 2014). USDA's information collection did not require OMB approval, per an exemption by Public Law 108-357, section 642(b)(3). Consistent with the requirements of the FD&C Act, FDA requires the submission of this information to FDA now instead of USDA. FDA took this action to ensure that the Agency continues to have the information needed to calculate, assess, and collect user fees from domestic manufacturers and importers of tobacco products.
Section 919(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(a)) requires FDA to “assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products” subject to the tobacco product provisions of the FD&C Act (chapter IX of the FD&C Act).