Federal Register Vol. 83, No.185,
[…] Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 467 U.S. 512, 520 (1984); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Greeting Card Publishers v. U.S. Postal Serv., 462 U.S. 810, 822 (1983) (noting that under the Act “Congress sought to ensure that the Postal Service would be managed in a businesslike way”). In recognition of these new mandates and expectations, Congress specifically exempted the Postal Service from disclosing six types of operational information under the FOIA. See 39 U.S.C. 410(c). In particular, Congress exempted “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). The original form of the PRA's final iteration, H.R. 17070, would not have subjected the Postal Service to the FOIA at all. Id.