Federal Register Vol. 83, No.185,
[…] Summary of Commenter B's Comments and Postal Service Responses

    Likewise, Commenter B made several thoughtful comments in response to the proposed rule changes. All of Commenter B's comments relate to proposed § 265.14(b)(3)(ii)(Q) which deems “negotiated terms in leases” commercial information under section 410(c)(2). Commenter B asks that the Postal Service delete this item from the list of examples included at proposed § 265.14(b)(3)(ii). Commenter B's comments do not contest that negotiated terms in leases qualify as commercial information under section 410(c)(2), rather, it asserts that withholding this information is not “consistent with good business practices for the commercial and business sector.”

    The PRA exempted from disclosure under the FOIA “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 410(c)(2) creates a two-pronged inquiry; first, whether the information is commercial in nature, and second, whether it would be publicly disclosed under good business practice.