Federal Register Vol. 83, No.185,
[…] Moreover, the scope of section 410(c)(2) is constantly a topic of controversy in the administrative appeal decisions the Postal Service issues under the FOIA. Therefore, the Postal Service believes that the level of controversy surrounding the scope of section 410(c)(2) merits regulatory clarification.

    Commenter A next posits that the Postal Service's proposed definition of “information of a commercial nature” would do more to confuse rather than clarify the scope of section 410(c)(2). The Postal Service proposes to amend § 265.14(b)(3) to state “information is of a commercial nature if it relates to commerce, trade, profit, or the Postal Service's ability to conduct itself in a businesslike manner.” 83 FR 27934, proposed § 265.14(b)(3). The Postal Service's proposed amendments follow this subsection with six factors to evaluate in determining whether particular information meets this definition.