83_FR_185
[…] This rule is effective on November 1, 2018.
Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2017-0030 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly-available information related to this action by any of the following methods:
•
•
•
Yanely Malave-Velez, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-1519, email:
The NRC's regulations in part 140 of title 10 of the
Section 170(t) of the AEA (42 U.S.C. 2210(t)) requires the NRC to “adjust the amount of the maximum total and annual standard deferred premium not less than once during each 5-year period following August 20, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index,” since the previous adjustment. These amounts are codified in § 140.11, “Amounts of financial protection for certain reactors.” Accordingly, the NRC is amending § 140.11(a)(4) to adjust for the increase in inflation, since the last adjustment to these amounts was made in 2013.