83_FR_201
[…] Applications for Pilot Implementer(s) will be accepted as described in this Notice.
FSA seeks Pilot Implementer(s) who will coordinate with other Pilot Participant(s) to drive technology innovation in payment services, deliver world-class customer service, and recognize the benefits such an opportunity provides. The principal purpose of these agreements is to accomplish a public purpose authorized by 34 CFR 668.164 and, in accordance with 20 U.S.C. 1018(a)(2)(A), “to improve service to students and other participants in the student financial assistance programs.” As detailed further throughout, we expect there will be substantial interaction and involvement between FSA and the selected Pilot Implementer(s) when implementing and operating the Pilot.
FSA will oversee and monitor the Pilot and all associated activities, including the use of the FSA brand.