Federal Register Vol. 83, No.214,
[…] What definitions apply to this part? (§ 620.2)

    “Applicant” means an individual who files an initial claim for UC under State law. “Applicant” excludes an individual already found initially eligible and filing a continued claim. The Department came to this conclusion based on how the word “applicant” is used elsewhere in 42 U.S.C. 503 and the Social Security Act. Specifically, in enacting 42 U.S.C. 503(l), Congress also enacted 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(11), which describes in different language those seeking continued eligibility. Paragraph (a)(11) provides that a State unemployment law must include “[a] requirement that, as a condition of eligibility for regular compensation for any week, a claimant must be able to work, available to work, and actually seeking work.” Thus, Congress distinguished “applicants” and “claimants” in the Act. This distinction appears elsewhere in Section 503. Paragraphs (d)(2)(A) and (e)(2)(A) both refer to “new applicants” in the context of individuals whose UC eligibility has yet to be determined.