Federal Register Vol. 83, No.214,
[…] [FR Doc. 2018-24122 Filed 11-2-18; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 4910-06-P
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration [Docket Number FRA-2018-0084] Petition for Waiver of Compliance

    Under part 211 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this provides the public notice that on October 5, 2018, the Texas State Railroad (TSR), petitioned the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) for a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations contained at 49 CFR 240.201(d). FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2018-0084.

    TSR seeks a waiver of compliance from 49 CFR 240.201(d) which states, “After December 31, 1991, no railroad shall permit or require any person to operate a locomotive in any class of locomotive or train service unless that person has been certified as a qualified locomotive engineer and issued a certificate that complies with § 240.223.” TSR desires to conduct a “Hands on the Throttle Program,” which would allow “non-certified” individuals to operate a locomotive as a “Student Locomotive Engineer.”