Federal Register Vol. 83, No.214,
[…] However, EPA already approved the portion of the November 19, 2008, submittal related to Rules .1407 and .1408 on May 9, 2013. See 78 FR 27065.

    a. Rule .1401—“Definitions”

    North Carolina modified Rule .1401 to clarify which definitions outside of the rule apply to Section .1400, including definitions from the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) as discussed below; add a definition of “combustion turbine”; revise several existing definitions; and renumber the paragraphs within the rule. The State added the definition of “combustion turbine” from 40 CFR 96.2—“an enclosed fossil or other fuel-fired device that is comprised of a compressor, a combustor, and a turbine, and in which the flue gas resulting from the combustion of fuel in the combustor passes through the turbine, rotating the turbine”—for consistency with the federal rule. The revised definitions are discussed below.