83_FR_229
[…] For owner-occupied retention agreements where the household used the AHP subsidy for purchase, or for purchase in conjunction with rehabilitation, the final rule establishes a net proceeds calculation that addresses the above-described concerns with the net gain approach.
The subsidy repayment calculation in the final rule also prioritizes return of the AHP-assisted household's investment in the home to the household. Specifically, § 1291.15(a)(7)(v) provides that the household shall repay the Bank the lesser of: (i) The AHP subsidy, reduced on a pro rata basis per month until the unit is sold, transferred, or its title or deed transferred, or is refinanced, during the AHP five-year retention period; or (ii) any net proceeds from the sale, transfer, or assignment of title or deed of the unit, or the refinancing, as applicable, minus the AHP-assisted household's investment. Section 1291.1 of the final rule defines “net proceeds” as the sales price minus reasonable and customary costs paid by the household and outstanding superior debt, or, in the case of a refinancing, the principal amount of the new mortgage minus reasonable and customary costs paid by the