Federal Register Vol. 83, No.235,
[…] Separately, section 101(a)(5)(D) of the MMPA, which governs the issuance of IHAs, indicates that the “the Secretary shall authorize . . . . taking by harassment [ . . . . ]” The definition of “harassment” in the MMPA clearly includes both Level A and Level B harassment.

    Last, PBR is defined in the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1362(20)) as “the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population” and is a measure to be considered when evaluating the effects of mortality or serious injury on a marine mammal species or stock. Level A harassment is not equivalent to serious injury and does not “remove” an individual from a stock.