Federal Register Vol. 83, No.235,
[…] Response: NMFS disagrees that use of the technical guidance results in any of the claims listed by CRE. First, the use of the technical guidance does not conflict with Executive Order 13795. Section 10 of the Executive Order called for a review of the technical guidance (NMFS, 2016) as follows: “The Secretary of Commerce shall review for consistency with the policy set forth in Section 2 of this order and, after consultation with the appropriate Federal agencies, take all steps permitted by law to rescind or revise that guidance, if appropriate.” To assist the Secretary in the review of the technical guidance, NMFS solicited public comment via a 45-day public comment period (82 FR 24950; May 31, 2017) and hosted an interagency consultation meeting with representatives from ten federal agencies (September 25, 2017).