83_FR_35
[…] If the Agency believes that access to records is necessary to verify certain data or to validate the investigation, and such records are not available because of foreign law, the sponsor and FDA will need to agree upon an alternative means for validation if the Agency is to rely on the data. Such alternative means for validation might entail FDA partnering with other regulatory authorities or other mutually agreed upon means for validation.
(Comment 25) One comment recommended keeping the language the same as in § 312.120(a)(1)(ii): That is, “FDA is able to validate the data from the study through an onsite inspection if the agency deems it necessary.” Another comment recommended modifying the language to “authorized by local law” and deleting “or through other appropriate means” unless FDA can clarify what it means and what types of activities would satisfy this requirement.