Federal Register Vol. 83, No.44,
[…] Therefore, after January 1, 2016, on days where the primary monitor POC 1 produces a daily value, it is considered part of the site record and not the data from collocated monitor POC 3.

    3See Docket ID EPA-R03-OAR-2017-0479-0016. Page 2 of the “Air Quality System (AQS) Monitor Description Report,” notes POC 1's official start date as January 1, 2016. Therefore, EPA will be referencing the January 1, 2016 date. PADEP's 2016 Annual Ambient Air Monitoring Network Plan notes the start date as January 7, 2016.

    Additionally, 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 3.0(d)(2), states that, “Data for the primary monitors shall be augmented as much as possible with data from collocated monitors. If a valid daily value is not produced by the primary monitor for a particular day (scheduled or otherwise), but a value is available from a collocated monitor, then that collocated value shall be considered part of the combined site data record (emphasis added). If more than one collocated daily value is available, the average of those valid collocated values shall be used as the daily value. The data record resulting from this procedure is referred to as the `combined site data record.' ”