Federal Register Vol. 83, No.44,
[…] All daily values produced by the primary monitor are considered part of the site record; this includes all creditable samples and all extra samples.” Additionally 40 CFR part 58, appendix A, section 3.2.3 states: “For each pair of collocated monitors, designate one sampler as the primary monitor whose concentrations will be used to report air quality for the site, and designate the other as the quality control monitor. There can be only one primary monitor at a monitoring site for a given time period.” As previously mentioned on January 1, 2016, PADEP designated POC 1 as the primary monitor. Therefore, after January 1, 2016, on days where the primary monitor POC 1 produces a daily value, it is considered part of the site record and not the data from collocated monitor POC 3.