Federal Register Vol. 83, No.44,
[…] Directors hired under this criterion are strongly encouraged to work toward attaining an associate's degree in an academic major in the fields listed in paragraph (b)(1)(i).

    (E) For a local educational agency with less than 500 students, the State agency has discretion to approve the hire of a director who meets one of the educational criteria in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A)-(D) but has less than the required years of relevant food service experience.

    PART 235—STATE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE FUNDS 3. The authority citation for part 235 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    Secs. 7 and 10 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 888, 889, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1776, 1779).

    § 235.11 [Amended]
    4. In paragraph (g)(1)(i), add at the end the words “or a bachelor's degree with any academic major and a master's degree with an academic major in areas including food and nutrition, food service management, dietetics, family and consumer sciences, nutrition education, culinary arts, business, or a related field;” and in paragraph (g)(1)(iv)(A), remove the words “Master's degree” and add in their place the words “Both a bachelor's degree and a master's degree”. Dated: January 16, 2018. Brandon Lipps, Administrator, Food and Nutrition Service.