Federal Register Vol. 83, No.44,
[…] Id. Thus, EPA correctly calculated the 2016 annual mean and the 2014-16 design value as explained in the NPR. While EPA disagrees with the Commenter's analysis as stated above, EPA notes that the Commenter's calculated design value of 12.03 μg/m3 (even if correct) would still demonstrate an attaining design value for the 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS. 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 4.3(a) states, “[a]nnual PM2.5 NAAQS DVs (design values) shall be rounded to the nearest tenth of a µg/m3 (decimals x.x5 and greater are rounded up to the next tenth, and any decimal lower than x.x5 is rounded down to the nearest tenth).” Therefore, based on the rounding conventions established at 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 4.3(a), 12.03 μg/m3 would round to 12.0 μg/m3 and still meet the 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS.