Federal Register Vol. 83, No.44,
[…] 2https://www.epa.gov/outdoor-air-quality-data/download-daily-data.

    Response 1: In accordance with 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 3.0(d)(1), the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP) installed a PM2.5 monitor with federal reference method (FRM) code 145, parameter occurrence code 1 (POC 1) at the Lebanon County site (Site ID 42-075-0100) and designated this monitor as the primary monitor in January 2016.3 PADEP also has a collocated monitor with federal equivalent method (FEM) code 170, parameter occurrence code 3 (POC 3). 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 3.0(d)(1), states: “The default dataset for PM2.5 mass concentrations for a site shall consist of the measured concentrations recorded from the designated primary monitor(s). All daily values produced by the primary monitor are considered part of the site record; this includes all creditable samples and all extra samples.” Additionally 40 CFR part 58, appendix A, section 3.2.3 states: “For each pair of collocated monitors, designate one sampler as the primary monitor whose concentrations will be used to report air quality for the site, and designate the other as the quality control monitor.