Page Range | 19603-19904 | |
[…] Other examples of “food” under the FDCA include dietary supplements, processing aids, and enzymes.
Not all food within the FDCA's definition would be within the scope of the NBFDS. The amended Act limits the disclosure to (1) food that is subject to the labeling requirements of the FDCA; or (2) food that is subject to the labeling requirements of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601
AMS is proposing to use the same methods FDA uses to identify predominance at 21 CFR 101.4(a)(1), which states: “Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted by § 101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight on either the principal display panel or the information panel in accordance with the provisions of § 101.2. . . .” The proposed definition of “predominance” for the NBFDS follows this same approach.