Page Range | 19603-19904 | |
[…] 7. The Applicant represents that the Parents-in-Law and Brother-in-Law have important familial ties to and are an integral part of the Ford Family. The Applicant maintains that including the Additional Family Clients in the “family” simply recognizes and memorializes the familial ties and intra-familial relationships that already exist, and have existed for fifteen (15) years and that the inclusion of the Additional Family Clients as members of the Ford Family for which the Applicant may provide Services would be consistent with the existing familial relationship among the family members.
1. Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act defines the term “investment adviser” to mean “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. . . .”
2. The Applicant falls within the definition of an investment adviser
3. The Applicant submits that its proposed relationship with the Additional Family Clients does not change the nature of the office into that of a commercial advisory firm.