Federal Register Vol. 83, No.95,
[…] Accordingly, FSIS and its predecessors have issued regulations governing inspection. The regulations include post-mortem inspection requirements, criteria for determining whether or not meat or meat food products are adulterated, and requirements for inspected establishments to develop and maintain Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) plans and Sanitation Standard Operating Procedures (Sanitation SOPs).

    Among the post-mortem inspection regulations is one titled “Cleaning of hog carcasses before incising” (9 CFR 310.11). This regulation states, “All hair, scurf, and dirt, including all hoofs and claws, shall be removed from hog carcasses and the carcasses thoroughly washed and cleaned, before any incision is made for inspection or evisceration.” The carcass cleaning that the regulation is referring to typically begins in an official slaughter establishment after stunning, bleeding, and scalding, and continues after gambrelling 1 and singeing, along with trimming of jowls, lips, and eyelids, but before dropping of the head.