Federal Register Vol. 80, No.111,
[…] Exemption 3 allows the withholding of information if the disclosure is prohibited by another statute and the statute either: “(A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;” (see 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)). The Department determined that a provision in the United States Code (see 49 U.S.C. 40115) qualifies as an Exemption 3 statute in that the statute allows the Department to order certain information withheld from public disclosure if the disclosure would “have an adverse effect on the competitive position of an air carrier in foreign air transportation.” (See 49 U.S.C. 40115(a)(2)(B)).