Page Range | 35829-36230 | |
[…] The legal basis for this rulemaking is 33 U.S.C. 1233, which authorizes the Coast Guard to establish special local regulations.
This proposed regulation carries out two related actions: (1) Establishing necessary special local regulations; and (2) updating and reorganizing existing regulations for ease of use and reduction of administrative overhead.
The Coast Guard proposes to amend 33 CFR 100.100 “Special Local Regulations; Regattas and Boat Races in the Coast Guard Sector Long Island Sound Captain of the Port Zone” by establishing 16 permanent marine events regulated areas, removing five, and modifying three marine event special local regulations. By proposing these permanent regulation updates, we are providing the public with an opportunity to comment on these changes.