Federal Register Vol. 80, No.152,
[…] The proposed significant use EPA has identified in this unit is a use that EPA believes is not ongoing at the time of this proposed rule. EPA is requesting public comment on this proposal, and specifically on the Agency's understanding of ongoing uses for the chemical identified. EPA is particularly interested in whether there are any ongoing uses of this chemical in consumer products of which the Agency is currently unaware. EPA would welcome specific documentation of any such ongoing uses. A consumer product is defined at 40 CFR 721.3 as “a chemical substance that is directly, or as part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation.”