Federal Register Vol. 80, No.152,
[…] The five states and territories whose OSHA-approved State plans cover only public-sector employees are: Connecticut, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, and the Virgin Islands.

    This proposed beryllium rule applies to general industry. If adopted as proposed, all State Plan States would be required to revise their general industry standard appropriately within six months of Federal promulgation.

    XIII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    Under Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 1532, an agency must prepare a written “qualitative and quantitative assessment” of any regulation creating a mandate that “may result in the expenditure by the State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more” in any one year before issuing a notice of proposed rulemaking. OSHA's proposal does not place a mandate on State or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA, because OSHA cannot enforce its regulations or standards on State or local governments (see 29 U.S.C. 652(5)).