Page Range | 52173-52373 | |
[…] The District may resolve this deficiency by revising subsection 2-2-305.3 such that it requires approval by the EPA, as well as the APCO.
Finally, the fugitive emission calculation procedure in Section 2-2-611 provides that fugitive emissions shall be included only if the facility is in one of the 28 source categories listed in section 169(1) of the Act. However, 40 CFR 51.166(b)(1)(iii)(aa) includes an additional source category: “any other stationary source category which, as of August 7, 1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.” Therefore, we find that Regulation 2, Rule 2 is deficient for PSD purposes because it does not require fugitive emissions from all listed source categories.