80_FR_197
[…] With respect to the terminal exemption in § 195.1(b)(9)(ii), it should first be noted that the term “Pipeline or pipeline system” is defined in § 195.2 as “all parts of a pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves, and other appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated assemblies associated with pumping units, metering and delivery stations and fabricated assemblies therein, and breakout tanks.” The term “Pipeline facility” is defined in § 195.2 as “new and existing pipe, rights-of-way and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide.” Under 49 U.S.C. 60101(a)(22), “transporting hazardous liquid” includes “the storage of hazardous liquid incidental to the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline.”