Federal Register Vol. 80, No.197,
[…] If it is found that the operator has been reporting on the wrong basis, it must be resolved per the instructions in IM 2009-174, “Request for Modified or Missing Oil and Gas Operations Report from the Minerals Management Service.” The description of what was found must state (for typical gas analyses): “Gas volumes have been determined based on the assumption that no water vapor is present. Heating value must be based on the same degree of water saturation. The heating value must, therefore, be reported on a dry basis.”

    The Minerals Management Service (MMS) regulations (30 CFR 202.152(a)(1)(i)) [6] state:

    6 Now ONRR regulations at 30 CFR 1202.152(a)(1)(i).

    “Report gas volumes and British thermal unit (Btu) heating values, if applicable, under the same degree of water saturation.”

    The BLM has interpreted this to mean a dry or real/actual reporting basis. In order to determine gas volumes, the relative density (or specific gravity) of the gas must be known. The relative density is determined from the same gas analyses that are used to determine heating value.