Federal Register Vol. 80, No.197,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: DoD National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowships Program; National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship Application; OMB Control Number 0701-0154.

    Needs and Uses: Support of Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Education, 10 U.S.C. 2191, states that “the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations providing for the award of fellowships to citizens and nationals of the United States who agree to pursue graduate degrees in science, engineering or other fields of study designed by the Secretary (Of Defense) to be priority interest to the DoD. Recipients shall be selected on the basis of nationwide competition. The DoD is committed to increasing the number of quality of the nation's scientists and engineers. Application information will be used for evaluation and selection of students to be awarded fellowships. Failure to respond renders the student ineligible for a fellowship.