Federal Register Vol. 80, No.197,
[…] § 143.1 Eligibility.

The Automated Broker Interface (ABI) allows participants to transmit data electronically to CBP through ABI and to receive transmissions from Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system. Its purposes are to improve administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and related laws, lower costs and expedite the release of cargo.

§ 143.31 [Amended]
48. Amend § 143.31, in first sentence, by removing the words “Customs Automated Commercial System (ACS)” and adding in their place the words “CBP Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system”.
49. Section 143.32 is amended by revising paragraphs (a), (b), (j) and (p) to read as follows:
§ 143.32 Definitions.