Federal Register Vol. 80, No.197,
[…] The June 2008 final rule did not establish safety standards for all rural hazardous liquid gathering lines. Some of those lines cannot be regulated by statute (i.e., 49 U.S.C. 60101(b)(2)(B) states that “the definition of `regulated gathering line' for hazardous liquid may not include a crude oil gathering line that has a nominal diameter of not more than 6 inches, is operated at low pressure, and is located in a rural area that is not unusually sensitive to environmental damage.”) and Congress did not remove this exemption in the 2011 Act. However, the 2011 Act did require that PHMSA review whether currently unregulated gathering lines should be made subject to the same regulations as other pipelines.