Federal Register Vol. 80, No.197,
[…] • A legally-organized for-profit or nonprofit organization such as, but not limited to, a corporation, association, partnership (including a limited liability partnership), cooperative, or trust;

    • A sole proprietorship;

    • A State or local government, or any agency or instrumentality of a State or local government, including a municipal utility or public power authority;

    • An Indian tribe,1 a tribally-owned entity, and or Alaska Native Corporation;

    1 As used in the notice an “Indian Tribe” or “tribal” means a Federally recognized Tribe as defined under section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b) to include “* * * any Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”