80_FR_218
[…] If the rulemaking includes a Federal mandate, the Act requires an agency to prepare an assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate. FEMA has determined that this proposed rule can be excluded from this assessment as the proposed rule meets the criteria set forth in 2 U.S.C. 1503(4), which states, “This chapter shall not apply to . . . any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation that—. . . (4) provides for emergency assistance or relief at the request of any State, local, or tribal government or any official of a State, local, or tribal government.” Therefore, no actions are deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.
Under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA),