Federal Register Vol. 80, No.52,
[…] However, this definition is broader than the definition in the PSD program, which only specifies that the reviewing authority has not relied on the increase or decrease in issuing a PSD permit. In some respects this makes ADEQ's definition more stringent (decreases), but in other respects less stringent (increases). In addition, the equivalent of paragraph 40 CFR 51.166(b)(3)(viii) is not included in ADEQ's definition at R18-2-101(87).

    Stationary source at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(5)—the federal regulation at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(5) defines this term as “any building, structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant,” with “regulated NSR pollutant” also being a federally defined term at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(49), whereas ADEQ's regulation at R18-2-101(39) defines “stationary source” as “any building, structure, facility or installation subject to regulation pursuant to A.R.S. § 49-426(A) which emits or may emit