Federal Register Vol. 80, No.52,
[…] We have identified several deficiencies with ADEQ's program as it pertains to these requirements.

    First, ADEQ's submittal does not meet the public hearing requirements in 40 CFR 51.164 and 51.118(a). While R18-2-332(E) contains a reference to holding a public hearing, when required, the provision references ADEQ's public hearing provision in R18-1-402. R18-1-402 is not in the SIP and has not been submitted for SIP approval.

    Second, ADEQ's submittal does not contain language that meets the exception in 40 CFR 51.118(b): “except where pollutants are being emitted from such stacks or using such dispersion techniques by sources, as defined in section 111(a)(3) of the Clean Air Act, which were constructed, or reconstructed, or for which major modifications, as defined in §§ 51.165(a)(1)(v)(A), 51.166(b)(2)(i) and 52.21(b)(2)(i), were carried out after December 31, 1970.” In addition, R18-2-332(A)(3) incorrectly references July 1, 1975 instead of July 1, 1957 as that date appears in 40 CFR 51.118(b).