Federal Register Vol. 80, No.52,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background Information

    Early Stage Small Business Investment Company Initiative. In the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (the Act), Congress created the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program to “stimulate and supplement the flow of private equity capital and long-term loan funds which small-business concerns need for the sound financing of their business operations and for their growth, expansion, and modernization, and which are not available in adequate supply. * * *” 15 U.S.C. 661. Congress intended that the program “be carried out in such manner as to insure the maximum participation of private financing sources.” Id.