Federal Register Vol. 80, No.52,
[…] We have carefully reviewed the definitions used in ADEQ's nonattainment NSR program as compared with the federal PSD definitions in 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1) and have found that generally, ADEQ's submittal contains the definitions necessary to implement a NA-NSR program. However, a number of ADEQ's definitions do not meet the requirements of 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1) because their wording deviates from the wording in the corresponding federal regulatory definitions in 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1) in a manner that may be less stringent than the federal definitions, and the State has not demonstrated otherwise.

    Stationary source at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(i)—the federal regulation at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(i) defines this term as “any building, structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant,” with “regulated NSR pollutant” also being a federally defined term at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxxvii), whereas ADEQ's regulation at R18-2-101(139) defines “stationary source” as “any building, structure, facility or installation subject to regulation pursuant to A.R.S. § 49-426(A) which emits or may