Federal Register Vol. 80, No.52,
[…] While the current rule improves on the earlier version, we cannot recommend it for full approval into the SIP. We are proposing a limited disapproval because Section B of the rule allows the State to approve the use of equivalent and alternative test methods without EPA approval, in conflict with CAA sections 110(a)(2)(A) and 110(i).26

    25 The rule was previously numbered R9-3-312.

    26 See, e.g., Little Bluebook.

    Third, A.R.S. § 49-107 is the current Arizona state law that provides ADEQ with authority to “delegate to a local environmental agency, county health department, public health services district or municipality any functions, powers or duties which the director believes can be competently, efficiently and properly performed by the local agency if the local agency accepts the delegation and agrees to perform the delegated functions, powers and duties according to the standards of performance required by law and prescribed by the director,” and other related authorities.