Federal Register Vol. 80, No.76,
[…] Some of these exceptions include take for scientific purposes, public display, subsistence use by Alaska Natives, and unintentional incidental take coincident with conducting lawful activities.

    U.S. citizens who engage in a specified activity other than commercial fishing (which is specifically and separately addressed under the MMPA) within a specified geographical region may petition the Secretaries to authorize the incidental, but not intentional, taking of small numbers of marine mammals within that region for a period of not more than 5 consecutive years (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(5)(A)). The Secretary “shall allow” the incidental taking if the Secretary finds that “the total of such taking during each five-year (or less) period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species or stock and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such species or stock for taking for subsistence uses.” If the Secretary makes the required findings, the Secretary also prescribes regulations that specify: (1) Permissible methods of taking, (2) means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on the species, their habitat, and their availability for subsistence uses, and (3) requirements