Page Range | 22087-22356 | |
[…] The MLA authorizes the Secretary to establish standards “. . . as may be necessary to ensure that an adequate bond, surety, or other financial arrangement will be established prior to the commencement of surface-disturbing activities on any lease, to ensure the complete and timely reclamation of the lease tract, and the restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas operations on the lease” (30 U.S.C. 226(g)). Consistent with this statutory direction, the existing regulations at 43 CFR 3104.1 require that, prior to surface disturbing activities related to drilling operations, the lessee, sublessee, or operator submit a surety or personal bond.
The purpose of the bond is to ensure the “complete and timely plugging of the well(s), reclamation of the lease area(s), and the restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas operations” (43 CFR 3104.1(a)). The regulations at 43 CFR 3104.2-3104.4 set forth four different bond types:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
In a recent report (No.