Page Range | 22087-22356 | |
[…] It should also be remembered that oil and gas companies consider a range of factors in deciding where to invest. In addition to government take, they look at the size and availability of the oil and gas resources and the costs associated with extracting those resources (
Under the MLA, as amended by FOOGLRA in 1987, prior to the commencement of production of oil or gas in paying quantities, lessees are required to pay annual rent of “not less than $1.50 per acre per year for the first through fifth years of the lease and not less than $2 per acre per year for each year thereafter” (30 U.S.C. 226(d)). Following the commencement of production, this rental requirement converts to a minimum royalty in lieu of rental. The minimum royalty is “not less than the rental which otherwise would be required for that lease year . . .” when production began in paying quantities (