Federal Register Vol. 80, No.76,
[…] Following the commencement of production, this rental requirement converts to a minimum royalty in lieu of rental. The minimum royalty is “not less than the rental which otherwise would be required for that lease year . . .” when production began in paying quantities (Id.; 43 CFR 3103.2-2(c)) (explaining that rental payments are not due on leases for which royalty or minimum royalty is being paid). The BLM's regulations implementing this requirement fix the rental rates for leases issued after December 22, 1987, at “$1.50 per acre or fraction thereof for the first 5 years of the lease term and $2 per acre or fraction thereof for any subsequent year” (43 CFR 3103.2-2(a)).