Federal Register Vol. 80, No.78,
[…] Two commenters asked how APHIS will regulate apple shipments to avoid the importation of leaves and debris, which, the commenter stated, may pose a risk of introducing pests which may not feed or reproduce in or on the fruit.

APHIS inspectors have the authority to reject consignments that contain contaminants such as leaves and other plant debris, especially if any pests are found to be generally infesting that shipment. As stipulated in § 319.56-3(a), “All fruits and vegetables imported under this subpart, whether in commercial or noncommercial consignments, must be free from plant litter or debris and free of any portions of plants that are specifically prohibited in the regulations in this subpart.”

One commenter stated that APHIS would be unable to directly participate in the Chinese import program until such time as a pest infestation or other problem arose. The commenter suggested that APHIS expand its oversight to allow for action prior to that point.