Federal Register Vol. 80, No.78,
[…] NMFS calculated the total human-caused M/SI to make a negligible impact determination for this authorization and included all human sources, such as commercial fisheries and ship strikes. Indirect effects, such as the effects of removing prey from habitat, are not included in this analysis. A biological opinion prepared under ESA section 7 considers direct and indirect effects of Federal actions (available at http://www.westcoast.fisheries.noaa.gov/) and thus contains a broader scope of analysis than is required by MMPA section 101(a)(5)(E).

    Although the MMPA does not define “negligible impact,” NMFS has issued regulations providing a qualitative definition of “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as: “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” Through scientific analysis, peer review, and public notice, NMFS has developed a quantitative approach to making a negligible impact determination for MMPA section 101(A)(5)(E) permits, and is followed here.