Federal Register Vol. 80, No.78,
[…] Another commenter pointed out that the size of the required biometric sample was unspecified. Another commenter stated that packinghouse culling and inspection do not eliminate all lepidopteran and curculionid pests in the United States, so APHIS should not assume that they will do so in China.

As stated previously, APHIS inspectors have the authority to reject consignments that contain contaminants such as leaves and other plant debris, especially if any pests are found to be generally infesting that shipment. As stipulated in § 319.56-3(a), “All fruits and vegetables imported under this subpart, whether in commercial or noncommercial consignments, must be free from plant litter or debris and free of any portions of plants that are specifically prohibited in the regulations in this subpart.” Washing of apples will be required under the regulations, with specific washing procedures set out in the operational workplan.